Species details : Callochromis macrops (Boulenger, 1898)

Accepted scientific name:
Callochromis macrops (Boulenger, 1898) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Callochromis macrops  (Boulenger, 1898)
Synonyms:
Callochromis macrops macrops (Boulenger, 1898) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Callochromis macrops macrops (Boulenger, 1898)
Paratilapia macrops Boulenger, 1898 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Paratilapia macrops Boulenger, 1898
Pelmatochromis macrops (Boulenger, 1898) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pelmatochromis macrops (Boulenger, 1898)
Pelmatochromis xenotilapiaformis Borodin, 1931 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pelmatochromis xenotilapiaformis Borodin, 1931
Tylochromis macrophthalmus David, 1936 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tylochromis macrophthalmus David, 1936
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Kuparihiekkahautoja Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Südlicher Großaugen-Maulbrüter German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Cichlidae FishBase
Genus Callochromis FishBase
Distribution: Africa: found almost anywhere around Lake Tanganyika except in the extreme north, north of Nyanza Lac (Burundi) (Ref. 46829).
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Kullander, S., 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=8122
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd89c24f-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401