Species details : Trachylepis margaritifera (Peters, 1854)

Accepted scientific name:
Trachylepis margaritifera (Peters, 1854) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Trachylepis margaritifera  (Peters, 1854)
Synonyms:
Euprepes margaritifer Peters, 1854 (synonym)
Euprepis margaritiferus Mausfeld Et Al., 2002 (synonym)
Mabuya margaritifer Branch, 1993 (synonym)
Mabuya margaritifera Broadley & Bauer, 1999 (synonym)
Mabuya obsti Werner, 1913 (synonym)
Mabuya quinquetaeniata Broadley, 1962 (synonym)
Mabuya quinquetaeniata Loveridge, 1936 (synonym)
Trachylepis margaritifer Branch Et Al., 2005 (synonym)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Rainbow skink En - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Reptilia ReptileDB
Order Squamata ReptileDB
Family Scincidae ReptileDB
Genus Trachylepis ReptileDB
Distribution: KEN-OO; MOZ-OO; TAN-OO
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P., Apr-2013
Source database: ReptileDB, 3.0, Mar 2013   99%
Bibliographic citation: Uetz P. & Hošek J. (2018). The Reptile Database (version 3.0, Mar 2013). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://reptile-database.reptarium.cz/species?genus=Trachylepis&species=margaritifera
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fe848f94-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401