Species details : Sciades couma (Valenciennes, 1840)

Accepted scientific name:
Sciades couma (Valenciennes, 1840) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Sciades couma  (Valenciennes, 1840)
Synonyms:
Arius couma (Valenciennes, 1840) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Arius couma (Valenciennes, 1840)
Bagrus couma Valenciennes, 1840 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bagrus couma Valenciennes, 1840
Hexanematichthys couma (Valenciennes, 1840) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hexanematichthys couma (Valenciennes, 1840)
Sciadeichthys walcrechtii Boeseman, 1954 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sciadeichthys walcrechtii Boeseman, 1954
Sciadeichthys walrechti Boeseman, 1954 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sciadeichthys walrechti Boeseman, 1954
Sciadeichthys walrechtii Boeseman, 1954 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sciadeichthys walrechtii Boeseman, 1954
Selenaspis couma (Valenciennes, 1840) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Selenaspis couma (Valenciennes, 1840)
Selenaspis herzbergii (non Bloch, 1794) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Selenaspis herzbergii (non Bloch, 1794)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Cassessodière - Creole, French French Guiana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Couman-couman - Creole, French French Guiana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kasé-chopdjé - Creole, French French Guiana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kouman kouman - Creole, French French Guiana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Machoiran rivière - Creole, French French Guiana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kouma-kouman - Djuka French Guiana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kouman kouman - Djuka French Guiana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Couma sea catfish - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Marine catfish - English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mâchoiron couma - French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kouma kouma - Galibi French Guiana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kuma-kuma - Galibi French Guiana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Duri - Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pulutan - Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Utek - Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
新海鯰 Sin hai nian Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
新海鲶 Xin hai nian Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
玉鱨 Yu chang Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
玉鲿 Yu chang Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Païm - Palicur French Guiana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Paymiou - Palicur French Guiana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bagre - Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bagre cuma - Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kuouonoïma - Wayana French Guiana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Siluriformes FishBase
Family Ariidae FishBase
Genus Sciades FishBase
Distribution: South America: Gulf of Paria to the mouth of the Amazon.
Lifezones: Brackish,freshwater,marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Ferraris, Jr., C., 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=948
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:02cedb2e-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401