Species details : Pomadasys incisus (Bowdich, 1825)

Accepted scientific name:
Pomadasys incisus (Bowdich, 1825) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Pomadasys incisus  (Bowdich, 1825)
Synonyms:
Anomalodon incisus Bowdich, 1825 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Anomalodon incisus Bowdich, 1825
Dacymba bennetti (Lowe, 1938) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dacymba bennetti (Lowe, 1938)
Orthopristis bennetti (Lowe, 1838) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Orthopristis bennetti (Lowe, 1838)
Pomadasis bennettii (Lowe, 1838) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pomadasis bennettii (Lowe, 1838)
Pomadasys benetti (Lowe, 1838) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pomadasys benetti (Lowe, 1838)
Pomadasys bennetti (Lowe, 1838) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pomadasys bennetti (Lowe, 1838)
Pomadasys bennettii (Lowe, 1838) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pomadasys bennettii (Lowe, 1838)
Pristipoma benetti Lowe, 1838 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pristipoma benetti Lowe, 1838
Pristipoma bennetti Lowe, 1838 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pristipoma bennetti Lowe, 1838
Pristipoma bennettii Lowe, 1838 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pristipoma bennettii Lowe, 1838
Pristipoma ronchus Valenciennes, 1838 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pristipoma ronchus Valenciennes, 1838
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Qirrâq - Arabic Lebanon Click here to show the literature
 reference
Jeid l'arkhba - Arabic, Hassaniya Mauritania Click here to show the literature
 reference
Roncador - Creole, Portuguese Cape Verde Islands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bastardgryntefisk - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bastard grunt - English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Crocro - French Mauritania Click here to show the literature
 reference
Grondeur métis - French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ronfleur - French Mauritania Click here to show the literature
 reference
切齒石鱸 Cie chih shih lu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
切齿石鲈 Qie chi shi lu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pseftogrylopsaro - Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ψευτογρυλόψαρο Pseftogrylopsaro Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Besugo (cinza) - Portuguese Cape Verde Islands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bravura - Portuguese Portugal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Músico - Portuguese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Músico - Portuguese Cape Verde Islands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Peixe-bravura - Portuguese Portugal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Roncador - Portuguese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Roncador-bravura - Portuguese Cape Verde Islands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Roncador-bravura - Portuguese Portugal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Roncolho - Portuguese Cape Verde Islands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ronqueirão - Portuguese Portugal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rouqueirão - Portuguese Cape Verde Islands Click here to show the literature
 reference
пристипома - Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Roncador - Spanish Gabon Click here to show the literature
 reference
Roncador - Spanish Mauritania Click here to show the literature
 reference
Roncador - Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ronco mestizo - Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kessi-kessi - Susu Guinea(Conakry, Guinea (Ref. 28012).) Click here to show the literature
 reference
M'belle - Wolof Mauritania Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sompat - Wolof Mauritania Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Haemulidae FishBase
Genus Pomadasys FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Atlantic: Strait of Gibraltar to Angola, including islands. Reported once from France (Ref. 4517), and from Italy (Ref. 95687).
Lifezones: Brackish,marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=5003
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:27d1f8e0-c365-11e4-869f-239583ce8323:col20150401