Species details : Austroglossus microlepis (Bleeker, 1863)

Accepted scientific name:
Austroglossus microlepis (Bleeker, 1863) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Austroglossus microlepis  (Bleeker, 1863)
Synonyms:
Synaptura microlepis Bleeker, 1863 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Synaptura microlepis Bleeker, 1863
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Tongvis - Afrikaans Namibia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Weskus-tongvis - Afrikaans Namibia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Weskus-tongvis - Afrikaans South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sydvestafrikansk tunge - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sole - English Namibia Click here to show the literature
 reference
West coast sole - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
West coast sole - English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
West coast sole - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pikkusuomuantura - Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sole australe occidentale - French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Westküsten-Seezunge - German Namibia Click here to show the literature
 reference
小鱗南非鰨 Siao lin nan fei ta Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
小鱗箬鰨 Siao lin ruo ta Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
小鳞南非鳎 Xiao lin nan fei ta Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
小鳞箬鳎 Xiao lin ruo ta Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sola południowoafrykańska - Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Linguado-austral-oeste - Portuguese Portugal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Limba de mare sud-africana - Romanian Romania Click here to show the literature
 reference
камбала - Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
язык морской - Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lenguado austral oeste - Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lenguado del sur - Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Pleuronectiformes FishBase
Family Soleidae FishBase
Genus Austroglossus FishBase
Distribution: Southeast Atlantic: northern Namibia to False Bay, South Africa.
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=527
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd9e02a6-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401