Species details : Salaria pavo (Risso, 1810)

Accepted scientific name:
Salaria pavo (Risso, 1810) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Salaria pavo  (Risso, 1810)
Synonyms:
Blennius pavo Risso, 1810 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Blennius pavo Risso, 1810
Lipophrys pavo (Risso, 1810) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lipophrys pavo (Risso, 1810)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Peshk guri - Albanian Albania Click here to show the literature
 reference
Påfugleslimfisk - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Peacock blenny - English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blennie paon - French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pfauenschleimfisch - German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Babuatto - Italian Italy(Liguria.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bausa - Italian Italy(Brindisi and Reggio Calabria.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bausa ammaruta - Italian Italy(Palermo.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bausa cu immu - Italian Italy(Messina.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bavosa - Italian Italy(Lazio and Toscana (Ref. 26335).) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bavosa dei moli - Italian Italy(Ancona.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bavosa liscia - Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bavosa pavone - Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bavosa pavonina - Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bavosella - Italian Italy(Liguria.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bavusa immaruta - Italian Italy(Messina.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cadduffu cu tuppè - Italian Italy(Catania.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Galletto - Italian Italy(Messina.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gatarozola da la cresta - Italian Italy(Venezia.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Jarruppe signure - Italian Italy(Taranto.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tupputu - Italian Italy(Catania.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Vavos - Italian Italy(Bari.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Vavosa liscia - Italian Italy(Napoli.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Vavusella - Italian Italy(Napoli.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Budakkra ta' l-ghalla - Maltese Malta Click here to show the literature
 reference
孔雀拟凤鳚 Kong que ni feng wei Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
孔雀擬鳳鳚 Kong cyue ni fong wei Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lirosaliara - Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Γλινός Glinos Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Λειροσαλιάρα Leirosaliara Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Παπαγάλος Papagalos Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Σαλιάρα Saliara Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Marachomba-pavão - Portuguese Portugal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cocosel-de-mare - Romanian Romania Click here to show the literature
 reference
Morskaya sobachka-pavlin - Russian Ukraine Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gallerbo - Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
İbiklihorozbina balığı - Turkish Turkey Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Blenniidae FishBase
Genus Salaria FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Atlantic: Atlantic coast from France to Morocco; also in the Mediterranean and Black seas and in the Suez Canal.
Lifezones: Brackish,marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Williams, J., 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=1701
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:11aaf3dd-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401