Species details : Sepia simoniana Thiele, 1920

Accepted scientific name:
Sepia simoniana Thiele, 1920 (accepted name) 2 literature references for Sepia simoniana  Thiele, 1920
Synonyms:
Sepia natalensis Massy, 1925 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sepia natalensis Massy, 1925
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Mollusca CoL
Class Cephalopoda CoL
Order Sepiida CoL
Superfamily Not assigned CoL
Family Sepiidae CoL
Genus Sepia CoL
Distribution: FAO fishing area 47; FAO fishing area 51; Simon's Bay; South Africa (country); South West Indian Ocean
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Rosenberg G., 14-Jul-2012
Source database: WoRMS Mollusca, Feb 2013   60%
Bibliographic citation: Bouchet P., Gofas S. & Rosenberg G. (2018). WoRMS Mollusca: World Marine Mollusca database (version Feb 2013). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.marinespecies.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=225558
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:05dc83f4-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401