Species details : Chalcostephia flavifrons Kirby, 1889

Accepted scientific name:
Chalcostephia flavifrons Kirby, 1889 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Chalcostephia flavifrons  Kirby, 1889
Synonyms:
Chalcostephia metallica Kirby, 1890 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chalcostephia metallica Kirby, 1890
Chalcostephia metallifrons Karsch, 1890 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chalcostephia metallifrons Karsch, 1890
Infraspecific taxon: Chalcostephia flavifrons spinifera Pinhey, 1962
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Opsigter Afr -
Inspector Eng -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Insecta CoL
Order Odonata Odonata
Family Libellulidae Odonata
Genus Chalcostephia Odonata
Distribution: Equatorial to E South Africa
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: van Tol J., 24-Dec-2011
Source database: Odonata, Dec 2011   99%
Bibliographic citation: Tol J. van (2018). Odonata: Global Species Database of Odonata (version Dec 2011). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ee7182d8-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401