Species details : Barbus mattozi Guimarães, 1884

Accepted scientific name:
Barbus mattozi Guimarães, 1884 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Barbus mattozi  Guimarães, 1884
Synonyms:
Barbus mottozi Guimarães, 1884 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Barbus mottozi Guimarães, 1884
Barbus rapax Steindachner, 1894 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Barbus rapax Steindachner, 1894
Barbus sauvagei Pellegrin, 1912 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Barbus sauvagei Pellegrin, 1912
Barbus serrula Gilchrist & Thompson, 1913 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Barbus serrula Gilchrist & Thompson, 1913
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Papierbek - Afrikaans South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Papierbek of silwervis - Afrikaans South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Parma Mattozova - Czech - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Papermouth - English Namibia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Papermouth - English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Papermouth - English Zimbabwe Click here to show the literature
 reference
馬氏魮 Ma shih pi Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
马氏魮 Ma shi pi Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cypriniformes FishBase
Family Cyprinidae FishBase
Genus Barbus FishBase
Distribution: Africa: Limpopo system, headwaters of Gwai-Zambezi (Zimbabwe), Kwando (upper Zambezi) and Cunene (Ref. 52193). Also in the Quanza in Angola (Ref. 11970) and the upper Lualaba (upper Congo River basin) in Democratic Republic of the Congo (Ref. 45434).
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: Author spelling Eschmeyer (CofF ver. Apr. 2006: Ref. 56787).
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=11408
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f67f9127-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401