Species details : Synodontis clarias (Linnaeus, 1758)

Accepted scientific name:
Synodontis clarias (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Synodontis clarias  (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms:
Pimelodus clarias (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pimelodus clarias (Linnaeus, 1758)
Pimelodus clarias clarias (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pimelodus clarias clarias (Linnaeus, 1758)
Pimelodus synodontes Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1809 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pimelodus synodontes Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1809
Pimelodus synodontis Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1809 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pimelodus synodontis Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1809
Silurus callarias Bloch & Schneider, 1801 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Silurus callarias Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Silurus clarias Linnaeus, 1758 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Silurus clarias Linnaeus, 1758
Synodontis macrodon Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1827 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Synodontis macrodon Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1827
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Gargur - Arabic Sudan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Catfish - English Ghana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Atinu kpotokui - Ewe Ghana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Oliiviripsimonni - Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kpor - Ga Ghana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rotflossen-Fiederbartwels - German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kurungu - Hausa Nigeria Click here to show the literature
 reference
Okpo - Igbo Nigeria Click here to show the literature
 reference
Benieke - Ijo Nigeria Click here to show the literature
 reference
Fono - Kanuri Nigeria Click here to show the literature
 reference
Eh-ere - Kim Chad(Djoumané (Ref. 52867).) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gohgoï - Kim Chad(Kolobo (Ref. 52867).) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kôsogol - Kim Chad(Eré (Ref. 52867).) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mengelte - Kim Chad(Djoumané (Ref. 52867).) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Zomol - Kim Chad(Kim (Ref. 52867).) Click here to show the literature
 reference
歧须鮠 Ci xu wei Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
歧鬚鮠 Ci syu wei Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kuilkeka Kuilkienka Mòoré Burkina Faso(Hauts-bassins de la Volta.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Egungigi - Nupe Nigeria Click here to show the literature
 reference
Okokoniko - Yoruba Nigeria Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gbagagbaga - Zande Sudan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Siluriformes FishBase
Family Mochokidae FishBase
Genus Synodontis FishBase
Distribution: Africa: Chad, Niger (including the Bénoué River) (Ref. 7362), Senegal, Gambia and Volta basins, also in the Nile.
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=9529
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd86e7b7-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401