Species details : Austroglanis gilli (Barnard, 1943)

Accepted scientific name:
Austroglanis gilli (Barnard, 1943) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Austroglanis gilli  (Barnard, 1943)
Synonyms:
Gephyroglanis gilli Barnard, 1943 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gephyroglanis gilli Barnard, 1943
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Clanwilliam-klipbaber - Afrikaans South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Clanwilliam catfish - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Clanwilliam rock-catfish - English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Clanwilliam rock-catfish - English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Klip barbel - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rock barbel - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rock catfish - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rock-catfish - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
吉氏澳岩鱨 Ji shih ao yan chang Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
吉氏澳岩鲿 Ji shi ao yan chang Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Siluriformes FishBase
Family Austroglanididae FishBase
Genus Austroglanis FishBase
Distribution: Africa: Clanwilliam-Olifants River system, South Africa.
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=6189
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd8de3d9-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401