Species details : Atropoides mexicanus (Duméril, Bibron & Duméril, 1854)

Accepted scientific name:
Atropoides mexicanus (Duméril, Bibron & Duméril, 1854) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Atropoides mexicanus  (Duméril, Bibron & Duméril, 1854)
Synonyms:
Atropoides nummifer Werman, 1992 (synonym)
Atropos mexicanus Duméril, Bibron & Duméril, 1854 (synonym)
Bothriechis nummifer Fischer, 1880 (synonym)
Bothrops mexicanus Müller, 1882 (synonym)
Bothrops nummifer Mertens, 1952 (synonym)
Bothrops nummifera Villa Et Al., 1988 (synonym)
Porthidium nummifer Welch, 1994 (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Reptilia ReptileDB
Order Squamata ReptileDB
Family Viperidae ReptileDB
Genus Atropoides ReptileDB
Distribution: COS-OO; ELS-OO; GUA-OO; HON-OO; MXE-QU; MXT-CI; NIC-OO; PAN-OO
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P., Apr-2013
Source database: ReptileDB, 3.0, Mar 2013   99%
Bibliographic citation: Uetz P. & Hošek J. (2018). The Reptile Database (version 3.0, Mar 2013). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://reptile-database.reptarium.cz/species?genus=Atropoides&species=mexicanus
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fe9cef35-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401