Species details : Montastraea cavernosa Linnaeus, 1767

Accepted scientific name:
Montastraea cavernosa Linnaeus, 1767 (accepted name)
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
False knob coral - -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Cnidaria CoL
Class Anthozoa CoL
Order Scleractinia URMO
Family Faviidae URMO
Genus Montastraea URMO
Distribution: Atlantic Ocean
Lifezones: -
Additional data: zooxanthellate
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Cairns S.D., Hoeksema B.W. & van der Land J., 2007
Source database: URMO, Nov 2008  
Bibliographic citation: Land J. van der (ed) (†) (2018). URMO: UNESCO-IOC Register of Marine Organisms (version Nov 2008). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:02958a60-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401