Species details : Sebastes mentella Travin, 1951

Accepted scientific name:
Sebastes mentella Travin, 1951 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Sebastes mentella  Travin, 1951
Synonyms:
Sebastichthys mentella (Travin, 1951) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sebastichthys mentella (Travin, 1951)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Dybhavsrødfisk - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Atlantic ocean perch - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Beaked redfish - English Canada
Deepwater redfish - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ocean perch - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Redfish - English Canada Click here to show the literature
 reference
Trantkongafiskur - Faroese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sébaste atlantique - French Canada Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sébaste du nord - French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Schnabelbarsch - German Germany
Djúpkarfi - Icelandic Iceland Click here to show the literature
 reference
尖吻平鮋 Jian wun ping you Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
尖吻平鲉 Jian wen ping you Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Snabeluer - Norwegian Norway Click here to show the literature
 reference
Uer - Norwegian Norway Click here to show the literature
 reference
Karmazyn montela - Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Peixe-vermelho-da-fundura - Portuguese Portugal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Biban rosu de adânc - Romanian Romania Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sebasta - Romanian Romania Click here to show the literature
 reference
Клювач - Russian - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Клювач - Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Djuphavskungsfisk - Swedish Sweden Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Scorpaeniformes FishBase
Family Sebastidae FishBase
Genus Sebastes FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Atlantic: Norwegian Sea from Lofoten Island northward to the western and northern coasts of Spitsbergen; southern part of the Barents Sea rarely to 35°E , on the Iceland-Faroes Ridge, Iceland and Greenland. Western Atlantic: Baffin Bay to Nova Scotia in Canada (Ref. 7251).
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=505
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd7cb9d6-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401