Species details : Tylochromis jentinki (Steindachner, 1894)

Accepted scientific name:
Tylochromis jentinki (Steindachner, 1894) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Tylochromis jentinki  (Steindachner, 1894)
Synonyms:
Paratilapia jentinki Steindachner, 1894 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Paratilapia jentinki Steindachner, 1894
Pelmatochromis jentinki (Steindachner, 1894) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pelmatochromis jentinki (Steindachner, 1894)
Pelmatochromis jentinkii (Steindachner, 1894) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pelmatochromis jentinkii (Steindachner, 1894)
Tylochromis jentiki (Steindachner, 1894) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tylochromis jentiki (Steindachner, 1894)
Tylochromis jentincki (Steindachner, 1894) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tylochromis jentincki (Steindachner, 1894)
Tylochromis jentinki jentinki (Steindachner, 1894) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tylochromis jentinki jentinki (Steindachner, 1894)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
ndegentshe Bata Cameroon Click here to show the literature
 reference
woglo Dama Cameroon Click here to show the literature
 reference
Akpadekui Ewe Ghana(Battor (Ref. 52866)) Click here to show the literature
 reference
bogolo Fulfulde, Pulaar Cameroon Click here to show the literature
 reference
woglo Fulfulde, Pulaar Cameroon Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Cichlidae FishBase
Genus Tylochromis FishBase
Distribution: Africa: coastal rivers from Gambia to the Tano River in Ghana (Ref. 53405).
Lifezones: Brackish,freshwater
Additional data: Year from Eschmeyer (CofF ver. Jan. 2004: Ref. 50838).
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Kullander, S., 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=2491
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd967229-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401