Species details : Conus gloriamaris Chemnitz, 1777

Accepted scientific name:
Conus gloriamaris Chemnitz, 1777 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Conus gloriamaris  Chemnitz, 1777
Synonyms:
Cylinder gloriamaris (Chemnitz, 1777) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cylinder gloriamaris (Chemnitz, 1777)
Cylindrus gloriamaris (Chemnitz, 1777) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cylindrus gloriamaris (Chemnitz, 1777)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
glory-of-the-seas cone English -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Mollusca CoL
Class Gastropoda CoL
Order Neogastropoda CoL
Superfamily Conoidea CoL
Family Conidae CoL
Genus Conus CoL
Distribution: -
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Rosenberg G., 01-Oct-2010
Source database: WoRMS Mollusca, Feb 2013   60%
Bibliographic citation: Bouchet P., Gofas S. & Rosenberg G. (2018). WoRMS Mollusca: World Marine Mollusca database (version Feb 2013). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.marinespecies.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=428137
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:16f5c96c-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401