Species details : Pseudacris nigrita (LeConte, 1825)

Accepted scientific name:
Pseudacris nigrita (LeConte, 1825) (accepted name) 7 literature references for Pseudacris nigrita  (LeConte, 1825)
Synonyms:
Chorophilus verrucosus Cope, 1877 (synonym) 4 literature references for Chorophilus verrucosus Cope, 1877
Helocaetes nigrita (LeConte, 1825) (synonym) 2 literature references for Helocaetes nigrita (LeConte, 1825)
Pseudacris nigrita nigrita (LeConte, 1825) (synonym) 5 literature references for Pseudacris nigrita nigrita (LeConte, 1825)
Pseudacris nigrita verrucosa (Cope, 1877) (synonym) 4 literature references for Pseudacris nigrita verrucosa (Cope, 1877)
Rana nigrita LeConte, 1825 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rana nigrita LeConte, 1825
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Southern Chorus Frog English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Amphibia ITIS Global
Order Anura ITIS Global
Family Hylidae ITIS Global
Genus Pseudacris ITIS Global
Distribution: North America
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: McDiarmid R.W., 01-Sep-2009
Source database: ITIS Global, Dec 2014   99%
Bibliographic citation: Orrell T. (custodian) (2018). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Dec 2014). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=173530
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f5aa954d-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401