Species details : Synodus evermanni Jordan & Bollman, 1890

Accepted scientific name:
Synodus evermanni Jordan & Bollman, 1890 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Synodus evermanni  Jordan & Bollman, 1890
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Inotted lizardfish - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lizardfish - English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Anoli tacheté - French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
埃氏狗母魚 Ai shih gou mu yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
埃氏狗母鱼 Ai shi gou mu yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
ящероглав перуанский - Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Garrobo - Spanish Nicaragua Click here to show the literature
 reference
Huavina - Spanish Ecuador Click here to show the literature
 reference
Iguana marina - Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lagarto - Spanish Nicaragua Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lagarto camotillo - Spanish Mexico(Pacific Coast.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lagarto garrobo - Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pez lagartija - Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Aulopiformes FishBase
Family Synodontidae FishBase
Genus Synodus FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Pacific: Mazatlán, Mexico to Chilca, Peru.
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=14147
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f67a68da-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401