Species details : Argyrosomus hololepidotus (Lacepède, 1801)

Accepted scientific name:
Argyrosomus hololepidotus (Lacepède, 1801) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Argyrosomus hololepidotus  (Lacepède, 1801)
Synonyms:
Argiosomus hololepidotus (Lacepède, 1801) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Argiosomus hololepidotus (Lacepède, 1801)
Argyrosoma hololepidotum (Lacepède, 1801) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Argyrosoma hololepidotum (Lacepède, 1801)
Argyrosoma hololepidotus (Lacepède, 1801) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Argyrosoma hololepidotus (Lacepède, 1801)
Argyrosomus hololepidotum (Lacepède, 1801) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Argyrosomus hololepidotum (Lacepède, 1801)
Corvina axillaris (non Cuvier, 1830) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Corvina axillaris (non Cuvier, 1830)
Johnius hololepidotus (Lacepède, 1801) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Johnius hololepidotus (Lacepède, 1801)
Labrus hololepidotus Lacepède, 1801 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Labrus hololepidotus Lacepède, 1801
Pseudosciaena hololepidota (Lacepède, 1801) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pseudosciaena hololepidota (Lacepède, 1801)
Sciaena antarctica (non Castelnau, 1872) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Sciaena antarctica (non Castelnau, 1872)
Sciaena aquila (non Lacepède, 1803) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Sciaena aquila (non Lacepède, 1803)
Sciaena hololepidota Smith, 1842 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sciaena hololepidota Smith, 1842
Sciaena hololepidotus Smith, 1842 (synonym)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
نحيف الجنوب - Arabic - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Afrikansk ørnefisk - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Croaker - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Drum - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
kob - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Meagre - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mulloway - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mulloway - English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Southern meagre - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kotkakala - Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Courbine du Sud - French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Maigre du sud - French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bocca d'oro - Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
Fyandava - Malagasy Madagascar Click here to show the literature
 reference
腋斑白姑魚 Yi ban bai gu yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
腋斑白姑鱼 - Mandarin Chinese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
腋斑白姑鱼 Ye ban bai gu yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mish-mahi - Persian Iran(North coast of the Oman Sea, from Minab to Guater) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kulbin - Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Corvina - Portuguese Angola Click here to show the literature
 reference
Corvina africana - Portuguese Portugal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Corvina real - Portuguese Mozambique Click here to show the literature
 reference
Corvina-africana - Portuguese Portugal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Corvina-legítima - Portuguese Angola Click here to show the literature
 reference
Guemba - Portuguese Angola Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pungo - Portuguese Angola Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pungo-preto - Portuguese Angola Click here to show the literature
 reference
Corvina africana - Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Afrikansk havsgös - Swedish Sweden Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Sciaenidae FishBase
Genus Argyrosomus FishBase
Distribution: Indian Ocean: endemic to Madagascar.
Lifezones: Brackish,freshwater,marine
Additional data: Year from Eschmeyer (CofF 1998: Ref. 26282).
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=419
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd9e11fe-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401