Species details : Canthigaster capistrata (Lowe, 1839)

Accepted scientific name:
Canthigaster capistrata (Lowe, 1839) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Canthigaster capistrata  (Lowe, 1839)
Synonyms:
Canthigaster rostrata (non Bloch, 1786) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Canthigaster rostrata (non Bloch, 1786)
Tetrodon capistratus Lowe, 1839 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tetrodon capistratus Lowe, 1839
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Macaronesian sharpnose-puffer English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sharpnose puffer English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Tetraodontiformes FishBase
Family Tetraodontidae FishBase
Genus Canthigaster FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Central Atlantic: known from oceanic islands.
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Matsuura, K., 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=61212
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:05caccea-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401