Species details : Typhlichthys subterraneus Girard, 1859

Accepted scientific name:
Typhlichthys subterraneus Girard, 1859 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Typhlichthys subterraneus  Girard, 1859
Synonyms:
Typhlichthys eigenmanni Charlton, 1933 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Typhlichthys eigenmanni Charlton, 1933
Typhlichthys eigenmanni Hubbs, 1938 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Typhlichthys eigenmanni Hubbs, 1938
Typhlichthys osborni Eigenmann, 1905 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Typhlichthys osborni Eigenmann, 1905
Typhlichthys wyandotte Eigenmann, 1905 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Typhlichthys wyandotte Eigenmann, 1905
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Southern cavefish - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Südlicher Höhlenfisch - German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
南方盲鮰鱸 - Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
南方盲鮰鲈 Nan fang mang ju lu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
слепоглазка южная - Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Percopsiformes FishBase
Family Amblyopsidae FishBase
Genus Typhlichthys FishBase
Distribution: North America: portions of Alabama, Georgia, Tennessee, Kentucky, Indiana, Missouri and Arkansas, U.S.A.
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=3063
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fc372a94-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401