Species details : Bryx veleronis Herald, 1940

Accepted scientific name:
Bryx veleronis Herald, 1940 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Bryx veleronis  Herald, 1940
Synonyms:
Bryx clarionensis Fritzsche, 1980 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bryx clarionensis Fritzsche, 1980
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
淵海龍 Yuan hai long Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
渊海龙 Yuan hai long Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Syngnathiformes FishBase
Family Syngnathidae FishBase
Genus Bryx FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Pacific: Revillagigedo Islands to the Galapagos Islands, including the offshore islands of Costa Rica and Panama.
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=46107
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:129e2b58-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401