Species details : Brycinus kingsleyae (Günther, 1896)

Accepted scientific name:
Brycinus kingsleyae (Günther, 1896) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Brycinus kingsleyae  (Günther, 1896)
Synonyms:
Alestes kingsleyae Günther, 1896 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alestes kingsleyae Günther, 1896
Myletes kingsleyae (Günther, 1896) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Myletes kingsleyae (Günther, 1896)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Mbara - Fang Gabon Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tétra africain - French Gabon Click here to show the literature
 reference
金斯利非洲脂鯉 Jin sih li fei jhao jhih li Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
金斯利非洲脂鲤 Jin si li fei zhao zhi li Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Characiformes FishBase
Family Alestidae FishBase
Genus Brycinus FishBase
Distribution: Africa: occurs from the Sanaga River in Cameroon to the Chiloango River in Angola (Ref. 28013, 80290). Also present in the Congo River basin (Ref. 42019, 28013, 80290).
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: In Myers 1929.
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=11090
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2a60c686-c365-11e4-869f-239583ce8323:col20150401