Species details : Parascyllium ferrugineum McCulloch, 1911

Accepted scientific name:
Parascyllium ferrugineum McCulloch, 1911 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Parascyllium ferrugineum  McCulloch, 1911
Synonyms:
Parascyllium multimaculatum Scott, 1935 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Parascyllium multimaculatum Scott, 1935
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
قِرش بِساط أشقَر - Arabic - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rezavý žralok obojkový - Czech - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rustfarvet tæppehaj - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Roesthalsbandtapijthaai - Dutch Netherlands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rusty carpet shark - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rusty carpetshark - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rusty catshark - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Requin carpette roux - French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
多斑斑鰭鯊 Duo ban ban ci sha Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
多斑斑鳍鲨 Duo ban ban qi sha Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
澳洲斑鰭鯊 Ao jhou ban ci sha Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
澳洲斑鳍鲨 - Mandarin Chinese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
澳洲斑鳍鲨 Ao zhou ban qi sha Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Alfombrera mohosa - Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Elasmobranchii FishBase
Order Orectolobiformes FishBase
Family Parascylliidae FishBase
Genus Parascyllium FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Indian Ocean: endemic to Australia.
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=5915
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fc237b57-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401