Species details : Brachypetersius huloti (Poll, 1954)

Accepted scientific name:
Brachypetersius huloti (Poll, 1954) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Brachypetersius huloti  (Poll, 1954)
Synonyms:
Micralestes huloti Poll, 1954 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Micralestes huloti Poll, 1954
Phenacogrammus huloti (Poll, 1954) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phenacogrammus huloti (Poll, 1954)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Viherkongontetra Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hulots Kongosalmler German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Characiformes FishBase
Family Alestidae FishBase
Genus Brachypetersius FishBase
Distribution: Africa: Upper Niari and lower and middle Congo basin.
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=11122
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd844b1e-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401