Species details : Carcharhinus macloti (Müller & Henle, 1839)

Accepted scientific name:
Carcharhinus macloti (Müller & Henle, 1839) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Carcharhinus macloti  (Müller & Henle, 1839)
Synonyms:
Carcharias macloti Müller & Henle, 1839 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carcharias macloti Müller & Henle, 1839
Hypoprion macloti (Müller & Henle, 1839) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hypoprion macloti (Müller & Henle, 1839)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Hardeneushaai - Afrikaans South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hardsnuithaai - Dutch Netherlands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hardnose shark - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hardnose shark - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hardnose shark - English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hardnose shark - English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Maclot's shark - English India Click here to show the literature
 reference
Maclot's shark - English Papua New Guinea Click here to show the literature
 reference
Requin à nez rude - French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hoko saki - Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hokosaki - Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yu jereh - Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yu pasir - Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
大沙 Da sha Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
大沙 Da sha Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
枪头鲛 Qiang tou jiao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
槍頭鮫 Ciang tou jiao Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
長吻基齒鯊 Chang wun ji chih sha Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
长吻基齿鲨 Chang wen ji chi sha Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
麥氏真鯊 Mai shih jhen sha Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
麦氏真鲨 Mai shi zhen sha Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Teki mushi - Marathi India Click here to show the literature
 reference
Toki-mushi - Marathi India(Maharashtra) Click here to show the literature
 reference
तोकी मुशी - Marathi India
Kooseh-e-noktiz - Persian Iran(Persian Gulf and Oman Sea from Busheher to Chabhar) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tiburón trompudo - Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pala sorrah - Telugu India Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pala-sorrah - Telugu India(Andhra Pradesh) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sorrah kowah - Telugu India Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sorrah-kowah - Telugu India(Andhra Pradesh) Click here to show the literature
 reference
పాల సొర్రా - Telugu India
పాల సొర్రా  - Telugu India
సొర్రాకోవ   - Telugu India
Chalarm Thao - Thai Thailand Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cá Nhám mõm dài - Vietnamese Viet Nam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Elasmobranchii FishBase
Order Carcharhiniformes FishBase
Family Carcharhinidae FishBase
Genus Carcharhinus FishBase
Distribution: Indo-West Pacific: Kenya, Tanzania, Pakistan, India, Sri Lanka, Andaman Sea, Myanmar, Viet Nam, China, Taiwan, Hong Kong and the Philippines (Ref. 6821), New Guinea. Also in the Arafura Sea (Ref. 9819). Possibly occurring in the Gulf of Aden (Ref. 9997).
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Compagno, L., 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=876
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd9dcc37-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401