Species details : Pseudocerastes persicus (Duméril, Bibron & Duméril, 1854)

Accepted scientific name:
Pseudocerastes persicus (Duméril, Bibron & Duméril, 1854) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Pseudocerastes persicus  (Duméril, Bibron  & Duméril, 1854)
Synonyms:
Cerastes persicus Duméril, Bibron & Duméril, 1854 (synonym)
Daboia persica Obst, 1983 (synonym)
Pseudocerastes bicornis Wall, 1913 (synonym)
Pseudocerastes persicus Arnold & Gallagher, 1977 (synonym)
Vipera persica Marx & Rabb, 1965 (synonym)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Persische Trughornviper - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Perisan Horned Viper En - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Reptilia ReptileDB
Order Squamata ReptileDB
Family Viperidae ReptileDB
Genus Pseudocerastes ReptileDB
Distribution: AFG-OO; GST-UA; IND-AP; IND-BI; IND-CT; IND-DD; IND-DE; IND-DI; IND-DM; IND-GO; IND-GU; IND-HA; IND-JK; IND-KE; IND-KL; IND-KT; IND-MH; IND-MP; IND-MR; IND-OR; IND-PO; IND-PU; IND-RA; IND-TN; IND-UP; IND-WB; IND-YA; IRN-OO; IRQ-OO; OMA-OO; PAK-OO; TCS-AZ; TCS-NK; TKM-OO
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P., Apr-2013
Source database: ReptileDB, 3.0, Mar 2013   99%
Bibliographic citation: Uetz P. & Hošek J. (2018). The Reptile Database (version 3.0, Mar 2013). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://reptile-database.reptarium.cz/species?genus=Pseudocerastes&species=persicus
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fe896047-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401