Species details : Stethojulis strigiventer (Bennett, 1833)

Accepted scientific name:
Stethojulis strigiventer (Bennett, 1833) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Stethojulis strigiventer  (Bennett, 1833)
Synonyms:
Julis renardi Bleeker, 1851 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Julis renardi Bleeker, 1851
Julis strigiventer Bennett, 1833 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Julis strigiventer Bennett, 1833
Stethojulis psacas Jordan & Snyder, 1902 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Stethojulis psacas Jordan & Snyder, 1902
Stethojulis renardi (Bleeker, 1851) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Stethojulis renardi (Bleeker, 1851)
Stethojulis stringiventer (Bennett, 1833) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Stethojulis stringiventer (Bennett, 1833)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Drielint-lipvis - Afrikaans South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Buntugon - Cebuano Philippines(Cebu) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sølvstribet gylte - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Silver-streaked rainbowfish - English Papua New Guinea Click here to show the literature
 reference
Silver-streaked wrasse - English Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Silverstreaked wrasse - English Christmas I. Click here to show the literature
 reference
Stripebelly wrasse - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Striped-belly wrasse - English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Three-ribbon rainbowfish - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Three-ribbon wrasse - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Three-ribbon wrasse - English Guam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Three-ribbon wrasse - English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Three-ribbon wrasse - English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Harasujibera - Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Arinai - Kiribati Kiribati(Gilbert Islands) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Nihola - Malayalam India(Laccadives Island) Click here to show the literature
 reference
നിഹൊള   - Malayalam India
നിഹോള - Malayalam India
Hikkae - Maldivian India(Laccadives Island) Click here to show the literature
 reference
双线紫胸鱼 Shuang xian zi xiong yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
虹紋紫胸魚 Hong wun zih syong yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
虹紋紫胸魚 Hong wun zih syong yu Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
虹纹紫胸鱼 Hong wen zi xiong yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
雙線紫胸魚 Shuang sian zih syong yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Alle - Marshallese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lape-a'au - Samoan Samoa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mameng - Tagalog Philippines(Metro Manila) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Labayan - Waray (Philippines) Philippines(Catbalogan, Samar) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lubayan - Waray (Philippines) Philippines(Catbalogan, Samar) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Labridae FishBase
Genus Stethojulis FishBase
Distribution: Indo-Pacific: Red Sea and East Africa south to Algoa Bay, South Africa (Ref. 4392) and east to the Marshall and Tuamoto islands. In the western Pacific, extends from Sagami Bay, Honshu to New South Wales (Australia).
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=5641
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd8f760d-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401