Species details : Rasbora rasbora (Hamilton, 1822)

Accepted scientific name:
Rasbora rasbora (Hamilton, 1822) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Rasbora rasbora  (Hamilton, 1822)
Synonyms:
Cyprinus rasbora Hamilton, 1822 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyprinus rasbora Hamilton, 1822
Leuciscus microcephalus Jerdon, 1849 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Leuciscus microcephalus Jerdon, 1849
Leuciscus presbiter Valenciennes, 1844 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Leuciscus presbiter Valenciennes, 1844
Leuciscus presbyter Valenciennes, 1844 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Leuciscus presbyter Valenciennes, 1844
Leuciscus rasbora (Hamilton, 1822) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Leuciscus rasbora (Hamilton, 1822)
Rasbora buchanani Bleeker, 1860 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rasbora buchanani Bleeker, 1860
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Daricana - Assamese India(Brahamaputra, Kulsi, Kusiara) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Darkina - Bengali Bangladesh Click here to show the literature
 reference
দারকিনা - Bengali Bangladesh
Rasbora obecná - Czech - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sortstribet rasbora - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gangetic scissortail rasbora - English India Click here to show the literature
 reference
Scissortail barb - English Bangladesh Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rasbora - Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gangesbärbling - German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Saslu - Kannada India(Krishna river, Karnataka State) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Shalynnai - Khasi India(Kopili, Umngot, Kynshi) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Thuppalkudiyan - Malayalam India(Kerala.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
തുപ്പലുകുടിയന് - Malayalam India
തുപ്പല് കുടിയന് - Malayalam India
波魚 Po yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
波鱼 Po yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dandai - Marathi India(Maharashtra State) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cypriniformes FishBase
Family Cyprinidae FishBase
Genus Rasbora FishBase
Distribution: Asia: Pakistan, India, Bangladesh, Myanmar and Thailand.
Lifezones: Brackish,freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=10382
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd8585df-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401