Species details : Brycinus grandisquamis (Boulenger, 1899)

Accepted scientific name:
Brycinus grandisquamis (Boulenger, 1899) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Brycinus grandisquamis  (Boulenger, 1899)
Synonyms:
Alestes grandisquamis Boulenger, 1899 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alestes grandisquamis Boulenger, 1899
Brycinus grandisquamis batesi (non Boulenger, 1903) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Brycinus grandisquamis batesi (non Boulenger, 1903)
Brycinus grandisquamis grandisquamis (Boulenger, 1899) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Brycinus grandisquamis grandisquamis (Boulenger, 1899)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Chikama Bemba Zambia(Bangeulu swamps) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chitololo Bemba Zambia(Bangweulu swamps (Ref. 26136); Mweru-Luapula or Mw) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mutula Bemba Zambia(Bangweuru or Chambeshi (Ref. 52870).) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mbungu Chokwe Angola Click here to show the literature
 reference
Susulu Chokwe Angola Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tshikanga Chokwe Angola Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pinkfin Alestes English Zambia(Bangweulu swamps) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sinisuomualesti Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Characiformes FishBase
Family Alestidae FishBase
Genus Brycinus FishBase
Distribution: Africa: Lower and central Congo, Katanga, Stanley Pool, Yangambi, Lake Yandja, Tanganyika basin, Chambezi River, Luapula-Moero and Lake Bangweulu.
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: In Myers 1929.
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 12-Jan-2012
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=11087
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fda19534-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401