Species details : Trinectes fonsecensis (Günther, 1862)

Accepted scientific name:
Trinectes fonsecensis (Günther, 1862) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Trinectes fonsecensis  (Günther, 1862)
Synonyms:
Solea fonsecensis Günther, 1862 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Solea fonsecensis Günther, 1862
Solea panamensis Steindachner, 1876 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Solea panamensis Steindachner, 1876
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Sole - English Costa Rica Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spottedfin sole - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sole tachetée - French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
丰泽三鳍鳎 Feng ze san qi ta Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
豐澤三鰭鰨 Fong ze san ci ta Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Guardaboya - Spanish Ecuador Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lenguado redondo - Spanish Costa Rica Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sol rayado - Spanish Mexico(Pacific Coast.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Suela rayada - Spanish Nicaragua Click here to show the literature
 reference
Suela rayada - Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Pleuronectiformes FishBase
Family Achiridae FishBase
Genus Trinectes FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Central Pacific: Gulf of California to Ecuador.
Lifezones: Brackish,marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Ramos, R., 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=13441
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:27bfbd42-c365-11e4-869f-239583ce8323:col20150401