Species details : Brachygalaxias bullocki (Regan, 1908)

Accepted scientific name:
Brachygalaxias bullocki (Regan, 1908) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Brachygalaxias bullocki  (Regan, 1908)
Synonyms:
Brachygalaxias gothei (non Busse, 1982) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Brachygalaxias gothei (non Busse, 1982)
Galaxias bullocki Regan, 1908 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Galaxias bullocki Regan, 1908
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Brakhigalaksiya Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Puye Spanish Chile Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Osmeriformes FishBase
Family Galaxiidae FishBase
Genus Brachygalaxias FishBase
Distribution: South America: Central Chile from about Talca south to Chiloé Island.
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Berra, T., 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=10422
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd857a7a-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401