Species details : Conus villepinii P. Fischer & Bernardi, 1857

Accepted scientific name:
Conus villepinii P. Fischer & Bernardi, 1857 (accepted name) 3 literature references for Conus villepinii  P. Fischer & Bernardi, 1857
Synonyms:
Conasprelloides villepinii (P. Fischer & Bernardi, 1857) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Conasprelloides villepinii (P. Fischer & Bernardi, 1857)
Infraspecific taxon: Conus villepinii fosteri Clench, 1942
Conus villepinii villepinii P. Fischer & Bernardi, 1857
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Mollusca CoL
Class Gastropoda CoL
Order Neogastropoda CoL
Superfamily Conoidea CoL
Family Conidae CoL
Genus Conus CoL
Distribution: Caribbean Sea; Colombia; Gulf of Mexico; Lesser Antilles; Mexico; Venezuela
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Bouchet P., 08-Jul-2011
Source database: WoRMS Mollusca, Feb 2013   60%
Bibliographic citation: Bouchet P., Gofas S. & Rosenberg G. (2018). WoRMS Mollusca: World Marine Mollusca database (version Feb 2013). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.marinespecies.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=420226
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:16e439bd-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401