Species details : Synodontis batensoda Rüppell, 1832

Accepted scientific name:
Synodontis batensoda Rüppell, 1832 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Synodontis batensoda  Rüppell, 1832
Synonyms:
Brachysynodontis batensoda (Rüppell, 1832) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Brachysynodontis batensoda (Rüppell, 1832)
Hemisynodontis membranaceus (non Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1809) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Hemisynodontis membranaceus (non Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1809)
Synodontis melanogaster Peters, 1868 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Synodontis melanogaster Peters, 1868
Synodontis membranaceus (non Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1809) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Synodontis membranaceus (non Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1809)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Galabaya - Arabic Sudan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Upsidedown catfish - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Paksuripsimonni - Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sulkaviiksimonni - Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Farin - Hausa Nigeria(Kainji Lake.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kunguuna folashe - Hausa Nigeria(Kainji Lake.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kurungu - Hausa Nigeria(Kainji Lake.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Al - Kim Chad(Djoumané, Eré and Kolobo (Ref. 52867).) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Araï - Kim Chad(Kim (Ref. 52867).) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Eh-ere - Kim Chad(Djoumané (Ref. 52867).) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Walsal - Kim Chad(Eré (Ref. 52867).) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Walseng - Kim Chad(Djoumané (Ref. 52867).) Click here to show the literature
 reference
尼罗河歧须鮠 Ni luo he qi xu wei Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
尼羅河歧鬚鮠 Ni luo he ci syu wei Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
貝頓短齒鱨 Bei dun duan chih chang Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
贝顿短齿鲿 Bei dun duan chi chang Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gangue-Kala - Wolof Senegal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bandaru - Zande Sudan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Siluriformes FishBase
Family Mochokidae FishBase
Genus Synodontis FishBase
Distribution: Africa: Nile, Chad, Niger (including the Bénoué), Senegal and Gambia basins.
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: Reassigned to Synodontis based on a phylogenetic study (Ref. 79014). This species is placed in the genus Brachysynodontis in Eschmeyer (CofF ver. Mar. 2011: Ref. 86697).
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 12-Jan-2012
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=5469
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f6698411-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401