Species details : Metanephrops challengeri (Balss, 1914)

Accepted scientific name:
Metanephrops challengeri (Balss, 1914) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Metanephrops challengeri  (Balss, 1914)
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
New Zealand lobster English -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Malacostraca CoL
Order Decapoda CoL
Superfamily Nephropoidea CoL
Family Nephropidae CoL
Genus Metanephrops CoL
Distribution: Indo-West Pacific
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 18-Feb-1998
Source database: ITIS Regional, Dec 2014  
Bibliographic citation: Orrell T. (custodian) (2018). ITIS Regional: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Dec 2014). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=552935
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f37ce8ec-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401