Species details : Catostomus wigginsi Herre & Brock, 1936

Accepted scientific name:
Catostomus wigginsi Herre & Brock, 1936 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Catostomus wigginsi  Herre & Brock, 1936
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Pakaprovec Wigginsův - Czech - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Matalote opata - English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Opata sucker - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sonoran sucker - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
威氏亚口鱼 Wei shi ya kou yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
威氏亞口魚 Wei shih ya kou yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Matalote opata - Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cypriniformes FishBase
Family Catostomidae FishBase
Genus Catostomus FishBase
Distribution: North America: Northwest Mexico (Sonora River basin).
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=6176
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fbd032d5-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401