Species details : Barbus mariae Holly, 1929

Accepted scientific name:
Barbus mariae Holly, 1929 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Barbus mariae  Holly, 1929
Synonyms:
Barbus matris Holly, 1928 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Barbus matris Holly, 1928
Barbus rhinoceros Copley, 1938 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Barbus rhinoceros Copley, 1938
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Kambale - - Kenya(M'Kamba) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kasinja - - Kenya(Athi River) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Koovo - - Kenya(Tana River) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Matonzi - - Kenya Click here to show the literature
 reference
Parmička athinská - Czech - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rhino-fish - English Kenya Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rhinofish - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Domo - Kamba Kenya(Athi River) Click here to show the literature
 reference
玛丽亚魮 Ma li ya pi Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
瑪麗亞魮 Ma li ya pi Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cypriniformes FishBase
Family Cyprinidae FishBase
Genus Barbus FishBase
Distribution: Africa: Athi and Tana Rivers systems in Kenya.
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=11404
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f67f9806-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401