Species details : Yasuhikotakia lecontei (Fowler, 1937)

Accepted scientific name:
Yasuhikotakia lecontei (Fowler, 1937) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Yasuhikotakia lecontei  (Fowler, 1937)
Synonyms:
Botia lecontei Fowler, 1937 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Botia lecontei Fowler, 1937
Botia pulchripinnis Paysan, 1970 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Botia pulchripinnis Paysan, 1970
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Sølvsmerling - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Red tailed loach - English Thailand Click here to show the literature
 reference
Silver botia - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Silver loach - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tulinuoliainen - Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Le Conte-Schmerle - German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rotflossenprachtschmerle - German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Trey kanchrouk loeung - Khmer Cambodia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pa mou man - Laotian Laos(Ban Hang Khone, Khong District, Champasak Province) Click here to show the literature
 reference
黃鰭沙鰍 Huang ci sha ciou Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
黄鳍沙鳅 Huang qi sha qiu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pla moo - Thai Thailand Click here to show the literature
 reference
ปลาหมู Pla moo Thai Thailand Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cá heo - Vietnamese Viet Nam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cypriniformes FishBase
Family Cobitidae FishBase
Genus Yasuhikotakia FishBase
Distribution: Asia: Mekong basin (Ref. 27732) and Chao Phraya basin (Ref. 26336).
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=12251
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:03651d43-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401