Species details : Chaetodon melapterus Guichenot, 1863

Accepted scientific name:
Chaetodon melapterus Guichenot, 1863 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Chaetodon melapterus  Guichenot, 1863
Synonyms:
Chaetodon melanopterus Playfair, 1867 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chaetodon melanopterus Playfair, 1867
Chaetodon trifasciatus arabica Steindachner, 1899 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chaetodon trifasciatus arabica Steindachner, 1899
Choetodon melapterus Guichenot, 1863 (synonym)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Arabisk fanefisk - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Arabian butterflyfish - English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Black-finned melon butterflyfish - English Hawaii Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blackfin butterflyfish - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
黑鰭蝴蝶魚 Hei ci hu die yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
黑鳍蝴蝶鱼 Hei ci hu die yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Chaetodontidae FishBase
Genus Chaetodon FishBase
Distribution: Western Indian Ocean: Persian Gulf and Gulf of Oman; off the Red Sea coast of Yemen and other islands to the south. Although the type locality was stated to be Reunion and cited by several references as occurring there, it is probably erroneous; the species apparently does not occur in the Mascarenes (Ref. 33390).
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: Year from Eschmeyer (CofF ver. Nov. 1999: Ref. 33021) with reservation - REFERENCE database notes year as uncertain, 1862 to 1864, possibly 1865.
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 02-Oct-2012
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=12533
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f67c91b1-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401