Accepted scientific name:
Geonoma macrostachys Mart. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Geonoma macrostachys Mart.
Synonyms:
Taenianthera macrostachys (Mart.) Burret (synonym) 1 literature reference for Taenianthera macrostachys (Mart.) Burret
Infraspecific taxon: Geonoma macrostachys var. acaulis
Geonoma macrostachys var. macrostachys
Geonoma macrostachys var. poiteauana
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Arecales CoL
Family Arecaceae WCSP
Genus Geonoma WCSP
Distribution: S. Trop. America
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 11-Nov-2003
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:04eb1003-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401