Accepted scientific name:
Geonoma baculifera (Poit.) Kunth (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Geonoma baculifera (Poit.) Kunth
Synonyms:
Geonoma acutiflora Mart. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Geonoma acutiflora Mart.
Geonoma baculifera var. macrospatha (synonym) 1 literature reference for Geonoma baculifera var. macrospatha
Geonoma estevaniana Burret (synonym) 1 literature reference for Geonoma estevaniana Burret
Geonoma macrospatha Spruce (synonym) 1 literature reference for Geonoma macrospatha Spruce
Gynestum baculiferum Poit. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gynestum baculiferum Poit.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Arecales CoL
Family Arecaceae WCSP
Genus Geonoma WCSP
Distribution: N. South America to N. & NE. Brazil
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 11-Nov-2003
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:04eb3c21-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401