Accepted scientific name:
Gardenia resinifera Roth (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Gardenia resinifera Roth
Synonyms:
Gardenia lucida Roxb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gardenia lucida Roxb.
Genipa resinifera (Roth) Baill. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Genipa resinifera (Roth) Baill.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Gentianales CoL
Family Rubiaceae CoL
Genus Gardenia CoL
Distribution: India to Myanmar
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 11-Nov-2003
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:04ec7070-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401