Accepted scientific name:
Gardenia jasminoides J.Ellis (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Gardenia jasminoides J.Ellis
Synonyms:
Gardenia angustifolia Lodd. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gardenia angustifolia Lodd.
Gardenia angustifolia var. kosyunensis (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gardenia angustifolia var. kosyunensis
Gardenia augusta Merr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gardenia augusta Merr.
Gardenia augusta var. grandiflora (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gardenia augusta var. grandiflora
Gardenia augusta var. kosyunensis (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gardenia augusta var. kosyunensis
Gardenia augusta var. longisepala (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gardenia augusta var. longisepala
Gardenia augusta var. ovalifolia (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gardenia augusta var. ovalifolia
Gardenia augusta f. shanpinensis (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gardenia augusta f. shanpinensis
Gardenia florida L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gardenia florida L.
Gardenia florida var. fortuneana (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gardenia florida var. fortuneana
Gardenia florida var. grandiflora (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gardenia florida var. grandiflora
Gardenia florida var. maruba (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gardenia florida var. maruba
Gardenia florida f. oblanceolata (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gardenia florida f. oblanceolata
Gardenia florida var. ovalifolia (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gardenia florida var. ovalifolia
Gardenia florida var. plena (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gardenia florida var. plena
Gardenia florida var. radicans (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gardenia florida var. radicans
Gardenia florida f. simpliciflora (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gardenia florida f. simpliciflora
Gardenia florida f. thunbergii (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gardenia florida f. thunbergii
Gardenia florida variegata (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gardenia florida variegata
Gardenia grandiflora Lour. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gardenia grandiflora Lour.
Gardenia grandiflora Siebold ex Zucc. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gardenia grandiflora Siebold ex Zucc.
Gardenia jasminoides f. albomarginata (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gardenia jasminoides f. albomarginata
Gardenia jasminoides f. albovariegata (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gardenia jasminoides f. albovariegata
Gardenia jasminoides f. aureovariegata (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gardenia jasminoides f. aureovariegata
Gardenia jasminoides var. fortuneana (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gardenia jasminoides var. fortuneana
Gardenia jasminoides var. grandiflora (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gardenia jasminoides var. grandiflora
Gardenia jasminoides f. grandiflora (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gardenia jasminoides f. grandiflora
Gardenia jasminoides f. kueishanensis (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gardenia jasminoides f. kueishanensis
Gardenia jasminoides f. longicarpa (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gardenia jasminoides f. longicarpa
Gardenia jasminoides var. longisepala (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gardenia jasminoides var. longisepala
Gardenia jasminoides f. maruba (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gardenia jasminoides f. maruba
Gardenia jasminoides var. maruba (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gardenia jasminoides var. maruba
Gardenia jasminoides f. oblanceolata (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gardenia jasminoides f. oblanceolata
Gardenia jasminoides f. ovalifolia (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gardenia jasminoides f. ovalifolia
Gardenia jasminoides var. ovalifolia (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gardenia jasminoides var. ovalifolia
Gardenia jasminoides var. plena (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gardenia jasminoides var. plena
Gardenia jasminoides var. radicans (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gardenia jasminoides var. radicans
Gardenia jasminoides f. simpliciflora (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gardenia jasminoides f. simpliciflora
Gardenia jasminoides f. variegata (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gardenia jasminoides f. variegata
Gardenia jasminoides var. variegata (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gardenia jasminoides var. variegata
Gardenia longisepala (Masam.) Masam. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gardenia longisepala (Masam.) Masam.
Gardenia maruba Siebold ex Blume (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gardenia maruba Siebold ex Blume
Gardenia pictorum Hassk. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gardenia pictorum Hassk.
Gardenia radicans Thunb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gardenia radicans Thunb.
Gardenia radicans var. simpliciflora (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gardenia radicans var. simpliciflora
Gardenia radicans variegata (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gardenia radicans variegata
Gardenia schlechteri H.Lév. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gardenia schlechteri H.Lév.
Genipa florida (L.) Baill. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Genipa florida (L.) Baill.
Genipa grandiflora (Lour.) Baill. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Genipa grandiflora (Lour.) Baill.
Genipa radicans (Thunb.) Baill. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Genipa radicans (Thunb.) Baill.
Varneria augusta L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Varneria augusta L.
Warneria augusta L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Warneria augusta L.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Gentianales CoL
Family Rubiaceae CoL
Genus Gardenia CoL
Distribution: Indo-China to S. Japan
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 11-Nov-2003
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:04ec9c06-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401