Accepted scientific name:
Fatsia japonica (Thunb.) Decne. & Planch. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Fatsia japonica (Thunb.) Decne. & Planch.
Synonyms:
Aralia japonica Thunb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aralia japonica Thunb.
Aralia sieboldii K.Koch (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aralia sieboldii K.Koch
Dimorphanthus japonicus (Thunb.) Endl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dimorphanthus japonicus (Thunb.) Endl.
Echinopanax japonicus (Thunb.) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Echinopanax japonicus (Thunb.) Kuntze
Fatsia japonica var. liukiuensis (synonym) 1 literature reference for Fatsia japonica var. liukiuensis
Fatsia japonica var. lobulata (synonym) 1 literature reference for Fatsia japonica var. lobulata
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Apiales CoL
Family Araliaceae CoL
Genus Fatsia CoL
Distribution: S. Korea, Japan to Nansei-shoto
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 11-Nov-2003
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:04f1bbb6-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401