Accepted scientific name:
Euterpe oleracea Mart. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Euterpe oleracea Mart.
Synonyms:
Catis martiana O.F.Cook (synonym) 1 literature reference for Catis martiana O.F.Cook
Euterpe badiocarpa Barb.Rodr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Euterpe badiocarpa Barb.Rodr.
Euterpe beardii L.H.Bailey (synonym) 1 literature reference for Euterpe beardii L.H.Bailey
Euterpe brasiliana Oken (synonym) 1 literature reference for Euterpe brasiliana Oken
Euterpe cuatrecasana Dugand (synonym) 1 literature reference for Euterpe cuatrecasana Dugand
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Arecales CoL
Family Arecaceae WCSP
Genus Euterpe WCSP
Distribution: Trinidad to S. Trop. America
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 11-Nov-2003
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:04f392bf-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401