Accepted scientific name:
Euphorbia insulana Vell. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Euphorbia insulana Vell.
Synonyms:
Euphorbia insulana subsp. typica (synonym) 1 literature reference for Euphorbia insulana subsp. typica
Poinsettia insulana (Vell.) Klotzsch & Garcke (synonym) 1 literature reference for Poinsettia insulana (Vell.) Klotzsch & Garcke
Infraspecific taxon: Euphorbia insulana var. insulana
Euphorbia insulana var. pilcomayensis
Euphorbia insulana var. tovarensis
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Malpighiales CoL
Family Euphorbiaceae CoL
Genus Euphorbia CoL
Distribution: S. Trop. America
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 11-Nov-2003
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:04f9c793-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401