Accepted scientific name:
Encyclia cordigera (Kunth) Dressler (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Encyclia cordigera (Kunth) Dressler
Synonyms:
Cymbidium cordigerum Kunth (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cymbidium cordigerum Kunth
Encyclia atropurpurea var. leucantha (synonym) 1 literature reference for Encyclia atropurpurea var. leucantha
Encyclia atropurpurea var. rhodoglossa (synonym) 1 literature reference for Encyclia atropurpurea var. rhodoglossa
Encyclia atropurpurea var. rosea (synonym) 1 literature reference for Encyclia atropurpurea var. rosea
Encyclia cordigera f. leucantha (synonym) 1 literature reference for Encyclia cordigera f. leucantha
Encyclia cordigera var. rosea (synonym) 1 literature reference for Encyclia cordigera var. rosea
Encyclia doeringii Hoehne (synonym) 1 literature reference for Encyclia doeringii Hoehne
Encyclia macrochila (Hook.) Neumann (synonym) 1 literature reference for Encyclia macrochila (Hook.) Neumann
Epidendrum atropurpureum var. roseum (synonym) 1 literature reference for Epidendrum atropurpureum var. roseum
Epidendrum cordigerum (Kunth) Foldats (synonym) 1 literature reference for Epidendrum cordigerum (Kunth) Foldats
Epidendrum doeringii (Hoehne) A.D.Hawkes (synonym) 1 literature reference for Epidendrum doeringii (Hoehne) A.D.Hawkes
Epidendrum longipetalum God.-Leb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Epidendrum longipetalum God.-Leb.
Epidendrum macrochilum Hook. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Epidendrum macrochilum Hook.
Epidendrum macrochilum var. albopurpurea (synonym) 1 literature reference for Epidendrum macrochilum var. albopurpurea
Epidendrum macrochilum var. roseum (synonym) 1 literature reference for Epidendrum macrochilum var. roseum
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Asparagales CoL
Family Orchidaceae WCSP
Genus Encyclia WCSP
Distribution: Mexico to Trop. America
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 11-Nov-2003
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:050e3912-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401