Accepted scientific name:
Alnus maritima (Marshall) Muhl. ex Nutt. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Alnus maritima (Marshall) Muhl. ex Nutt.
Synonyms:
Alnus maritima subsp. georgiensis (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alnus maritima subsp. georgiensis
Alnus maritima subsp. metoporina (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alnus maritima subsp. metoporina
Alnus maritima var. metoporina (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alnus maritima var. metoporina
Alnus maritima subsp. oklahomensis (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alnus maritima subsp. oklahomensis
Alnus metoporina Furlow (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alnus metoporina Furlow
Alnus oblongata var. oblonga (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alnus oblongata var. oblonga
Betula-alnus maritima Marshall (synonym) 1 literature reference for Betula-alnus maritima Marshall
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Fagales CoL
Family Betulaceae CoL
Genus Alnus CoL
Distribution: SC. Oklahoma, NW. Georgia, S. Delaware, SE. Maryland
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 11-Nov-2003
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:05109e7b-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401