Accepted scientific name:
Desmoncus orthacanthos Mart. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Desmoncus orthacanthos Mart.
Synonyms:
Atitara ataxacantha (Barb.Rodr.) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Atitara ataxacantha (Barb.Rodr.) Kuntze
Atitara cuyabaensis (Barb.Rodr.) Barb.Rodr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Atitara cuyabaensis (Barb.Rodr.) Barb.Rodr.
Atitara drudeana Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Atitara drudeana Kuntze
Atitara horrida (Splitg. ex Mart.) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Atitara horrida (Splitg. ex Mart.) Kuntze
Atitara lophacantha (Mart.) Barb.Rodr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Atitara lophacantha (Mart.) Barb.Rodr.
Atitara macrocarpa (Barb.Rodr.) Barb.Rodr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Atitara macrocarpa (Barb.Rodr.) Barb.Rodr.
Atitara major (Crueg. ex Griseb.) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Atitara major (Crueg. ex Griseb.) Kuntze
Atitara orthacantha (Mart.) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Atitara orthacantha (Mart.) Kuntze
Atitara palustris (Trail) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Atitara palustris (Trail) Kuntze
Atitara prostrata (Lindm.) Barb.Rodr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Atitara prostrata (Lindm.) Barb.Rodr.
Atitara rudenta (Mart.) Barb.Rodr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Atitara rudenta (Mart.) Barb.Rodr.
Desmoncus angustisectus Burret (synonym) 1 literature reference for Desmoncus angustisectus Burret
Desmoncus apureanus L.H.Bailey (synonym) 1 literature reference for Desmoncus apureanus L.H.Bailey
Desmoncus ataxacanthus Barb.Rodr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Desmoncus ataxacanthus Barb.Rodr.
Desmoncus brittonii L.H.Bailey (synonym) 1 literature reference for Desmoncus brittonii L.H.Bailey
Desmoncus cuyabaensis Barb.Rodr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Desmoncus cuyabaensis Barb.Rodr.
Desmoncus demeraranus L.H.Bailey & H.E.Moore (synonym) 1 literature reference for Desmoncus demeraranus L.H.Bailey & H.E.Moore
Desmoncus hartii L.H.Bailey (synonym) 1 literature reference for Desmoncus hartii L.H.Bailey
Desmoncus horridus Splitg. ex Mart. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Desmoncus horridus Splitg. ex Mart.
Desmoncus huebneri Burret (synonym) 1 literature reference for Desmoncus huebneri Burret
Desmoncus kuhlmannii Burret (synonym) 1 literature reference for Desmoncus kuhlmannii Burret
Desmoncus leptochaete Burret (synonym) 1 literature reference for Desmoncus leptochaete Burret
Desmoncus longifolius Mart. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Desmoncus longifolius Mart.
Desmoncus lophacanthos Mart. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Desmoncus lophacanthos Mart.
Desmoncus luetzelburgii Burret (synonym) 1 literature reference for Desmoncus luetzelburgii Burret
Desmoncus macrocarpus Barb.Rodr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Desmoncus macrocarpus Barb.Rodr.
Desmoncus major Crueg. ex Griseb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Desmoncus major Crueg. ex Griseb.
Desmoncus melanacanthos Mart. ex Drude (synonym) 1 literature reference for Desmoncus melanacanthos Mart. ex Drude
Desmoncus multijugus Steyerm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Desmoncus multijugus Steyerm.
Desmoncus myriacanthos Dugand (synonym) 1 literature reference for Desmoncus myriacanthos Dugand
Desmoncus orthacanthos var. mitis (synonym) 1 literature reference for Desmoncus orthacanthos var. mitis
Desmoncus orthacanthos var. trailianus (synonym) 1 literature reference for Desmoncus orthacanthos var. trailianus
Desmoncus palustris Trail (synonym) 1 literature reference for Desmoncus palustris Trail
Desmoncus prostratus Lindm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Desmoncus prostratus Lindm.
Desmoncus rudentum Mart. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Desmoncus rudentum Mart.
Desmoncus tobagonis L.H.Bailey (synonym) 1 literature reference for Desmoncus tobagonis L.H.Bailey
Desmoncus velezii L.H.Bailey (synonym) 1 literature reference for Desmoncus velezii L.H.Bailey
Desmoncus werdermannii Burret (synonym) 1 literature reference for Desmoncus werdermannii Burret
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Arecales CoL
Family Arecaceae WCSP
Genus Desmoncus WCSP
Distribution: Trinidad to S. Trop. America
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 11-Nov-2003
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0516c708-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401