Accepted scientific name:
Corylus americana Walter (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Corylus americana Walter
Synonyms:
Corylus americana var. altior (synonym) 1 literature reference for Corylus americana var. altior
Corylus americana var. calyculata (synonym) 1 literature reference for Corylus americana var. calyculata
Corylus americana var. indehiscens (synonym) 1 literature reference for Corylus americana var. indehiscens
Corylus americana f. missouriensis (synonym) 1 literature reference for Corylus americana f. missouriensis
Corylus americana var. missouriensis (synonym) 1 literature reference for Corylus americana var. missouriensis
Corylus calyculata Dippel (synonym) 1 literature reference for Corylus calyculata Dippel
Corylus humilis Willd. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Corylus humilis Willd.
Corylus serotina Dippel (synonym) 1 literature reference for Corylus serotina Dippel
Corylus virginiana Dippel (synonym) 1 literature reference for Corylus virginiana Dippel
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Fagales CoL
Family Betulaceae CoL
Genus Corylus CoL
Distribution: Canada to NC. & E. U.S.A.
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 11-Nov-2003
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:05311fbf-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401